Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy and cookies policy refers to both websites operated by Mike Wilson Productions Ltd (mikewilsonproductions.co.uk and gaietyfestival.co.uk)

 

1. OVERVIEW

Gaiety Festival (GF) and Mike Wilson Productions (MWP) understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.gaietyfestival.co.uk and www.mikewilsonproductions.co.uk (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival, the owner and provider of this Website. Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

  

2. SIMPLE VERSION 

Why do we collect your data?
To give you the best possible experience on our website. The data we hold helps us to process transactions, tells us about you and helps us to personalise our recommendations, and gives you the best experience.  

How do we collect your data?
Data will be collected from information you have given us upon purchasing tickets to GF, which helps us to process your payment and fulfill the transaction. We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to always protect it.  

When will we share your data?
We may share your data with companies within Our group; companies that we contract as third-party processors, such as our designated ticket agent, ticketsellers for processing and purchasing your tickets to GF, and also sendinblue, our marketing platform for security and advertising purposes. This includes Our subsidiaries within the group.

 

 

3. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Personal Data – Collectively all information that you submit to Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies – A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws – Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing and supplementary laws, regulations and secondary legislation;

GDPR – The UK General Data Protection Regulation;

Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival, we or us – Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 12319800 whose registered office is at Mike Wilson Productions Ltd, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ; 

UK and EU Cookie Law – The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 & the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2018;

User or you  – Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website – The website that you are currently using, http://www.gaietyfestival.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts, and partnerships;
d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

 

4. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival is the “data controller”. This means that Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival determines the purposes for which and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

 

 

5. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by Gaiety Festival a trading name for Mike Wilson  Productions Ltd and whose main trading address is 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ 

 

6. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER? 

This Privacy Policy applies only to how you use Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS 

  1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

a. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
b. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 20);
c. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 22);
d. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 22);
e. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
f. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
g. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;
h. and Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

  1. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 22 and We will do Our best to rectify any issues. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

  1. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

8. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all the following personal and non-personal data. This data is given to us, by you; data is received from other sources, and some data is collected automatically. (please see section 21 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies): 

  1. Email Address 

  2. First Name 

  3. Last Name

  4. The type of inquiry you’re making, including special requirements

  5. The information you provide relating to your inquiry

  6. IP Address

  7. Web browser type and version (automatically collected)

  8. Operating system

  9. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site. And the site you exit to 

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

9. DATA THAT IS GIVEN TO US BY YOU

Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

  1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

  2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

  3. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

  4. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

  5. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

  6. when you use our services;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

10. DATA RECEIVED FROM THIRD PARTIES

Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival will receive Data about you from the following third parties:

a. Ticket Sellers – our dedicated ticketing agent.

 

11. DATA THAT IS RECEIVED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:

  1. Facebook; 

  2. Twitter; 

  3. Instagram; 

  4. Google Analytics.

 

12. DATA THAT IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

  1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times, and frequency with which you access the Website, and the way you use and interact with its content.

  1. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see section 21 below, headed “Cookies”

 

13. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA? 

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.

     1.   All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary and the reason (s) for which it was first collected. We will comply Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. (For more details on security, please see section 15, below.)

     2.   Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following process: 

a. Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site
b. Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data to enter into a contract with you) 
c. Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you 
d. Replying to your emails
e. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email footer)
f. Market research
g. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.  
h. Internal record keeping

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

     3.   With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, and post with information, news, and offers on Our products and service. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that e fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  

     4.   Third parties (including Google, Facebook and Twitter) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 21. Please refer to section 21 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.  

     5.   You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time and to request that We delete it. 

     6.   We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights”). 

     7.   For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent that applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
c. if you are not satisfied with our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights”.

8. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

 

 

14.  HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

  1. We may share your data with other companies in Our group for security and advertising purposes This includes Our subsidiaries within the group. We will endeavor to not share your data with our partners or promoters, but  we will send marketing material on their behalf if you have agreed to receive such communication upon signing up.  

  2. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some of or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.  

  3. We may comply with statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.  

  4. The third-party data processors used by Us are listed below are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”)(The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR. Our third party processors include:

1. Send in Blue  

2. Google Analytics 

  1. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a government authority.

 

15. DATA SECURITY

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
b. we store your Data on secure servers.
c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology. (Please also refer to ticketsellers own data security information and privacy policy information here; https://www.theticketsellers.co.uk/custom.php?id=6&_ga=2.86527256.1849720678.1634339772-1693045571.1634339772)

     2.  Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: privacy@gaietyfestival.co.uk

     3.   If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit http://www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

 

16. DATA RETENTION

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax, or regulatory purposes.

 

17. WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES OWNERSHIP? 

  1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.  

  2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When We contact you, you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.  

  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

18. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA? 

  1. In addition to your rights under GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of received emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details). 

  2. You may also wish to sign up for one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Services (“the MOS”). These may help to prevent you from receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have been consented to receiving.

 

19. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION 

  1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.  

  2. You may revisit Our use of Cookies. For more information, please see section 21.

 

20. YOUR RIGHTS AND DATA ACCESS

     1.   You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

     2.    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at [privacy@gaietyfestival.co.uk], or using the contact details below in section 22.

 

21. OUR USE OF COOKIES 

This cookie statement was last updated on [date] and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.  

 

21.1 INTRODUCTION 

Our website, https://www.gaietyfestival.co.uk (hereafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.  

 

21.2 WHAT ARE COOKIES? 

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. 

 

21.3 WHAT ARE SCRIPTS? 

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.  

 

21.4 WHAT IS A WEB BEACON? 

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

21.5 CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that this may affect the performance of the website, and may no longer work properly.

 

21.6 COOKIES

21.6.1 Technical or functional cookies 

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these without your consent.  

21.6.2 Analytical Cookies

Because statistics are being tracked anonymously, no permission is asked to place analytical cookies.  

21.6.3 Advertising Cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website 

21.6.4 Social Media Button

On our website, we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to primate webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown by you.

 

21.7 YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL DATA 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained.  

  • Right to access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.  

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted, or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.  

  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.  

  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all of your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.  

  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this unless there are justified grounds for processing.  

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details in section 22. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Authority).

 

 

21.8 ENABLING/DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES 

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.  

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you use our websites again.

 

 

22. CONTACTING US 

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy & Cookie Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@gaietyfesival.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about data We hold about you (as under section 20, above).

 

23. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We may change this Privacy Policy from to time *(for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

This privacy and cookies policy was created on 17th October 2021 by Mike Wilson Productions and Gaiety Musical Theatre Festival.

Registered Office: Mike Wilson Productions Ltd, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ

Company number: 12319800